Deferred Action (DACA)

 

DACA Court Decision: What Does it Mean?

1. This decision says anyone who had DACA before Sept. 5, 2017 can apply for renewal. Anyone you didn’t have #DACA before cannot apply for renewal. (no first-time applicants).

2. IMPORTANT: That means the termination of DACA is still temporary. Congress must act now to make protections available to all Dreamers through the Dream Act

3. CA judge recognized the harmful impact of President Trump’s #DACA termination on employers, communities, schools, and families. It’s time for Congress to recognize this too and pass the #DreamActNow!

 

membership_button_(5).png

 


There’s no better person than YOU to mobilize and help pass a clean version of the DREAM Act.

SIGN UP FOR THE SI SE PUEDE DREAM ACT COALITION HERE


6 most important things about the DACA announcement:

 

1. New DACA applications (if you are a first-time applicant) will no longer be accepted, applications that have been filed by September 5th, 2017 will continue to be processed.

2. If you have DACA, your DACA will continue to be valid until it expires.

3. Only individuals with DACA expiring between September 5th, 2017 and March 5th, 2018 will be allowed to renew. DACA renewals will continue to be accepted until October 5th, 2017. If you already submitted your renewal it will continue to be processed.

4. New advance parole requests will no longer be accepted. All advance parole requests that are in process will be denied. If you already have an approved advance parole request, it’s important that you receive a legal consult before exiting the country.

5. Whether you have DACA or not, it is important that you receive a legal consultation to see if you are eligible for another form of immigration relief.

6. The fight for legislation and a permanent solution to protect our undocumented communities continues. It is time to organize and ask our legislators to act!

 

Membership_Button_(2).png

 


What Is DACA

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status.

You may request DACA if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

This Information has been made possible thanks to USCIS. For more information visit:

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca